Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the website hosted at www.goutscout.co (the “Site”) and the Gout Scout app (the “App”), (together our “Services”). Our Services are operated by or on behalf of Gout Scout Ltd. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the terms of service) sets out:

  • Information we collect about you
  • How we use your information
  • Our promotional updates and communications
  • Who we give your information to
  • Where we store your information
  • Child safety
  • Payment processing
  • Automated decision making
  • How we protect your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contact us

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By engaging with our Services you acknowledge you have read and understood this privacy policy.

For the purposes of European Economic Area data protection law, (the “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is: Gout Scout Ltd, 78 Sutton Court Drive, Rochford, SS4 1JQ under company number 13548959.

Our Data Protection Officer is Randal Whitmore who can be contacted at contact@goutscout.co.

Information we collect about you (“Content”)

We are committed to the GDPR principle of data minimisation, and only collect the personal data that we need to be able to provide our services to you. We will collect and process the following personal data from you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us directly when you interact with us. We will not use your personal data for any purposes that are not set out in this privacy policy, or will update you if we need to use your personal data for another purpose. This includes to:

  • Register to create an account with us.
  • Record information about your health and symptoms.
  • Use community features to interact with other users of our Services.

You give us information via the Site or the App or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use the App, subscribe to our Service, participate in discussion boards or other community and social media functions on or via the Site or App, enter a survey, submit a query, and when you report a problem with the Site or App. It also includes any responses to any questionnaires that you provide.

The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, login and password details.

To interact fully with the App you will need to provide information about your health, gout symptoms, and uric acid measurements.

Any information about your health is classed as sensitive personal data and we ensure that additional safeguarding measures are in place to protect this information. Our lawful basis for processing this sensitive personal data is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time – for more information please see “Your rights”. Please note that if you do not consent to our processing of your sensitive personal data, you will not be able to fully engage with the App.

Information we collect about you from your use of the Site or App

We will automatically collect information from you each time you visit the Site or use the App. This includes:

  • Technical information
  • Information about your visit
  • Location Data

Technical information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Information about your visit may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.

Location data – we may collect information through the Site as to your real time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you in order to deliver content, advertising or other services that are dependent on knowing where you are. This information may also be collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the Site or the App.

Delivery of location services will involve reference to one or more of the following: (a) the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location; (b) look-up of your country of location by reference to your IP address against public sources; and/or (c) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your Apple device, or the Android ID for your Android device, or a similar device identifier.

Information we receive from other sources

This is information we receive about you:

  • If you use any of the other websites or apps we operate or the other services we provide.
  • From third parties we work closely with such as the platform providers whose devices or operating systems are compatible with the Site or the App.

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share your data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

Take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us including:

  • Identify you and enable you to use our Services.
  • Setting up and administering your account with us.
  • Notifying you about changes to our Services.

If you are an App user, with your consent, process your health data to:

  • Allow you to log your symptoms including severity and frequency and uric acid levels.
  • Show you your health status.

We may also use the personal data that you provide to pursue out legitimate interests in optimising the App experience by:

  • De-identifying your information and then use this data for our own research purposes and to develop machine learning algorithms.

Providing you with information about our Services and our commercial partners’ products that we feel may interest you. We will only do this if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. See ‘Our promotional updates and communications’ section.

Ensure in our legitimate interests that:

  • Content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.
  • We provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

Information we collect about you from your use of the Site or App

We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights. Our legitimate interests are the effective running of the Site and the App.

  • To administer the Site and the App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To keep the site and the App safe and secure and to provide technical support.
  • For measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • To improve the Site and the App to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

If you have any queries or objections about any of the ways we use your personal data, please contact us at contact@goutscout.co.

Our promotional updates and communications

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email, SMS/iMessage or in-app about our products and services. You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, or by sending us an email to contact@goutscout.co.

The information gathered will be used solely for marketing in connection with Gout Scout’s business and will not be shared with any other third parties.

Who we give your information to

We may give your information to

  • Selected third parties.

Our selected third parties may include

  • Organisations that process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law. This includes in supporting the services we offer through the Site and the App in particular those providing website and data hosting services, distributing any communications we send, supporting or updating marketing lists, facilitating feedback on our services and providing IT support services from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site and subject to the cookie section of this policy (this will not identify you as an individual).

We will disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  • If Gout Scout Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gout Scout Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism or your consent, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is important to us. The Site and App is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age. By using our Services, you confirm to us that you meet this requirement. If you are under the age of 18, you confirm you have received permission from your parent or guardian before using our Services or sending us personal information.

If you are under the age of 13 your parent or guardian must consent on your behalf where we ask for consent in relation to the use of your information.

If you suspect that a child under 18 is accessing the App and providing personal data without their parent or guardian’s consent, please contact us at contact@goutscout.co so that we can investigate and remove/delete the data where necessary.

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and is encrypted between your device and any external host storage to keep it safe. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site or App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Automated decision making

We do not carry out any automated decision making using your personal data that would have a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

How long we keep your information

App users

We retain personal data for the length of your subscription if you are an App User. We will archive your personal data one year from the date of your last login to the App, but you will still be able to reactivate your account. If you do not reactivate your account within 5 years of it being archived, we will delete all of the personal information that we hold about you. We may also retain aggregate or de-identified information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our Services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

Your rights

You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing (as mentioned in ‘Our promotional updates and communications’ section; and
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

Your right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at contact@goutscout.co. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in ‘Our promotional updates and communications’ section;

You can exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at contact@goutscout.co. We strive to respond to your requests within one month and will let you know if we are unable to meet this timeframe. If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html).

The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, in relation to substantive changes, will be notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last updated on 2nd September 2021.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to contact@goutscout.co.